Privacy Policy

NTT DATA Business Solutions Australia Pty Ltd ABN 78 106 676 359 recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) we are required to have an up-to-date privacy policy which explains how we manage your personal information, and how you may contact us if you have any privacy concerns.

"Personal information" is any information that identifies you or that can reasonably enable your identification.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the reason for the collection, the information we collect may include:

  • names and contact details of our customers and potential customers and their employees;

  • names and contact details of our vendors, suppliers and their employees;

  • bank account details of our vendors and suppliers who are individuals;

  • if you access our website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address; and

  • your name, contact details and employment history (including CV) of applications for jobs with us.

We may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to do so.  We will tell you if this is the case and let you know the details of the law, court or tribunal order.

Where it is lawful and practical to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously or by using a name other than your own (a "pseudonym") (eg when inquiring about our products and services). However, you should note that in some circumstances if we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you effectively. It is generally not possible for us to provide you with our products and services unless we have identified you.  

How we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information as much as possible directly from you. For example, we may collect information directly from you when you complete a form, use our website, email us, speak to us on the telephone or otherwise during the course of our relationship with you. 

Sometimes we may collect personal information about you from someone else (including from contractors and service providers who act on our behalf). For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • your employer in relation to products or services provided by your employer as our supplier, or products or services provided to your employer as our customer;

  • our partners and companies within the NTT DATA Group in relation to products and services supplied to you; and

  • our third party providers of marketing services.

Why we collect and process your personal information

As a provider of information technology products and services, our primary purpose for collecting, using, storing and disclosing personal information is to facilitate the provision of those products and services.  We will only use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the primary and related purposes for which we collect it, and for any other purpose you consent to.

The purposes for which we collect, use, store and disclose personal information include to:

  • supply products and services to you and manage our ongoing supply arrangement with you;

  • respond to your enquiry or request for information;

  • resolve a complaint;

  • assess your suitability for employment with us; and

  • seek a reference from you in relation to the products and services we have provided to you (including for the purposes of industry analysis reporting conducted by third parties).

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you (including by email, phone or by post).  You can contact us (as set out below) at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, or for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first.  We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don't take).

There are a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to. The particular party we may disclose your personal information to will depend on the dealings you have with us. Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • our contractors and service providers who provide us with business, technology, marketing, operational, professional and other services; and

  • advisors and consultants (including our financial and legal advisors).

NTT DATA seeks to limit the personal information we provide these organisations to the minimum that they need to perform their services for us or for you.

Being part of a global group, we may share your personal information with our partners and other companies within the NTT DATA Group.  This includes overseas recipients located in Germany, Japan and Malaysia.

How we keep your information secure

Any personal information that you provide to us will be securely held by us in our IT systems, secure servers and databases.

We take steps and precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this through a number of ways:

  • restricted access to personal information;

  • securing paper files in locked cabinets;

  • using technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access to our databases; and

  • internal policies and compliance training in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information.

However, as our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information that you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information that you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

If we determine that we no longer need personal information about you for the purpose we collected it, we will securely destroy or de-identify the personal information.

Employment applications

When you apply for a job with us, we will generally collect the personal information that you include in your application, such as your contact details, career history and education details. We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for.

We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers, nominated referees or recruitment agents. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application.  If your application is not successful, we will hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to.  We destroy hard copies of your personal information when we no longer require this information.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers that we use to help with our recruitment processes.

Using other websites

You should note that other websites may be made available on our website through hyperlinks. Those other websites are not subject to this privacy policy. You should review the privacy policy of each one of those other websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before you use those websites.

How you can access and correct your personal information

You have the right to request access to, or request that we update or correct, the personal information we hold about you.  When you contact us and request access to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity first and ask you further questions so that we can respond to your request as quickly as possible.  We can't give you information about anyone else.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time, and give you access in the manner you request, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

We will allow access or make the changes you request, unless we consider the Privacy Act or another relevant law requires us to withhold the information, or not make the changes.  If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing.

Making a request for access is free.  But depending on the information you request access to, we may need to charge you for giving you access to the information.  We will let you know if a charge will apply before we proceed with giving you access.

You can obtain further information about how to request access to, or to request we update or correct, the personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).


If you have any questions about the way in which we collect and handle your personal information you may contact us at:

Phone:             +61 7 3308 9400
Post:                PO Box 2343, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

We will investigate and respond to any complaint as soon as we reasonably can, usually within 30 days.

We take any privacy complaints seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly.  However, if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241

Changes to this privacy statement

From time to time, we may change our privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be published on our website. So please check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.  By continuing to use our website after a change has been posted on the site you accept this privacy policy as it applies from time to time.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website, or by contacting us on +61 7 3308 9400 or at

Get Fast Answers

Processing request ...

Your question has been sent successfully. You'll be getting your answer shortly.

Please fill in all fields.